CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K84641

Ms. Mary Jane Wallace
Senator International
5148 Kennedy Road, Suite 700
Atlanta, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of various cloths and towels from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Wallace:

In your letter dated April 1, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted five samples. The first item is a polishing cloth. The plain white colored cloth is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Both sides contain uncut loops. It measures 36 x 45 centimeters. The edges are hemmed.

The second item, identified as “red towel”, is a shop towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of an osnaburg like construction. All of the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. It measures approximately 14 inches square.

The third item is a glass towel. The glass towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is a birdseye construction. All four edges are hemmed. The towel measures approximately 18 inches square.

The fourth item is referred to as a “diaper soft cloth”. The cloth is made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The fabric is folded and sewn along three sides. It measures 12 x 18 inches.

The fifth item, referred to as a flannel rag, is a yellow colored polishing cloth. The cloth is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Both sides of the fabric are slightly napped. The cloth measures 14 x 24 inches and the edges are finished with a red overcast stitch.

In your letter you suggest that item 1 and 4 should be classified as a bar mop under 6307.10.1020. Item 1 is smaller than the required bar mop size and item 4 is not of terry fabric. You also suggest that item 5 should be classified as a shop towel under 6307.10.2002. The flannel cloth is not the usual shop towel construction and is more likely used as a polishing cloth.

The applicable subheading for the item 1, 4 and 5 will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the item 2 will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 3 will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

All of the items fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements shop towels from Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division